8 amazing Benefits Of Apricot Kernel Oil For Skin & hair

Snehal Phadtare Jun 18, 2022 

If you’re someone who is into skincare and are constantly looking at ingredients that keep your skin healthy, you’ve probably tried out multiple things. However, there is an ingredient that might be lesser-known for its skincare properties but those who try it swear by it because it’s extremely effective in ensuring your skin looks absolutely amazing. I’m talking about Apricot Kernel Oil!

What is Apricot Kernel Oil?

Apricot oil is extracted from the kernels (seeds) of apricots. Apricot kernel oil, also known as khubani oil or gutti ka tel, is perfect for facial application because it is light and non-sticky in texture. Also, it has healing properties along with antiseptic, antibacterial, antioxidant and anti-ageing properties. The oil can be obtained from kernels using solvent extraction or a cold pressed method. We only ever use cold-pressed apricot oil because this ensures that the chemical compounds in the oil are not altered. Very, very important for blending the highest-quality oil in our skincare. Read more about our values when selecting ingredients in our story.

Benefits Of Apricot Kernel Oil For Skin

Soften Skin-
Apricot oil is light and easily absorbed because it resembles the skin's naturally-produced oil sebum. Apricot oil helps to improve skin tone, maintain softness and radiance of the skin. It also nourishes the skin and lowers the appearance of face wrinkles, fine lines and blemishes (that's the Vitamin C and E working together).

Provide Radiance-
Apricot oil is also naturally high in Vitamin E which boosts the skin’s ability to retain elasticity and clarity by helping to protect cells from damaging free radicals (such as environmental pollutants), promoting a more radiant complexion. And that's one of the many reasons why we include apricot oil in our vegan Hero Facial Oil.

Contains essential vitamin B17-
The body can’t naturally produce B17 but needs it for the functioning of the immune system and as a beneficial anti-inflammatory. The presence of this vitamin in apricot kernel oil makes the oil a competitive choice for your skin’s overall health. It promotes skin’s strength and elasticity. 

Provides A Protective Barrier- 
As previously mentioned, the quicker turnover of cells ensures the skin is forming a strong barrier against oxidative damage. When used daily, apricot oil will nourish the skin and allow it to function properly, no matter your skin’s age. By using B17 rich skincare products, the skin is protected against free radicals that increase the signs of ageing.

Fights Acne-Causing Bacteria- Acne-prone skin would benefit from vitamin A in apricot oil. Vitamin A helps clogged pores rejuvenate, which may result in clearer skin in the long run. As it’s a light carrier oil, you don’t have to worry about giving your pores too much to handle. Its deep moisturizing properties means that the pores don’t overwork themselves to provide vital surface hydration. The overproduction of sebum is often caused by an underlying dehydrated skin texture. Evidently, the skin is attempting to nourish itself. This build-up of sebum creates an unwanted clogging of pores and, finally, acne.

Protects Your Skin From Early Signs Of Ageing-
Apricot Kernel oil helps in nourishing the skin. Thus, it reduces the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and other signs of ageing. If you are looking for a good anti-ageing product, you can definitely think of adding apricot kernel oil to your skincare regime.

Gives youthful Skin-
Rich in vitamin A, this is beneficial to the production of cell turnover on our face. The oil is rich in compounds that speed up cell turnover. This promotes a more youthful-looking glow as the youngest cells are pushed to the surface. Vitamin A provides essential support for the skin cells to plump the skin. This promotes the visible reduction of fine lines and wrinkles.

Provides Deep Nourishment-
Apricot oil is light and quickly makes skin soft and smooth (that's due to its Vitamin A content); it drips deep into the skin and provides long-lasting moisturization. Its fatty acids act as non-greasy emollients to nourish and restore dry skin. This makes apricot oil one of the best skin-nourishing, plant based ingredients in our handmade Body Oil to maintain soft and supple skin.

Some Benefits Of Apricot Kernel Oil For Hair

Apricot oil for hair is beneficial in many ways. Using apricot hair oil at least twice a week improves the hair texture and maintains hair health. This article discusses the benefits of apricot oil for skin, hair and different ways to include this oil in your daily skin care & hair care regimen. It has excellent softening and moisturizing properties that aid skin, scalp, and hair as it helps skin retain its elasticity and suppleness. 

Apricot seed oil has oleic acid, which is an omega-9 fatty acid and a wonderful emollient that makes hair and scalp softer and more pliable.

Linoleic acid is a fatty acid that controls or keeps moisture in the hair and scalp. This makes it a favorite for hair sealants along with its pleasantly light scent.

This oil provides lubrication to the skin, including the scalp and as a light and gentle lubricant, it is great for sensitive skin types and often used in hair and face creams and rinses.

It not only seals in the moisture, but it also absorbs small amounts of water from the air’s humidity to help maintain that barrier of hydration inside the strand and scalp. Apricot seed oil leaves hair soft, shiny, and keeps the strands well-nourished and moisturized.

Apricot oil is rich in linoleum, linolenic, palmitic, stearic, and oleic acids (essential fatty acids). Its high fatty acid content makes it similar to sweet almond oil. It also contains vitamins A, C, and E, and minerals like iron, copper, calcium, magnesium, and potassium. These nutrients play a role in hair health.

It actually moisturizes the hair and scalp while increasing the hydration level and reducing dryness.

Uses Of Apricot Kernel Oil For Skin & Hair

For acne prone skin

Unless the underlying cause of acne is identified, it is really difficult to control the flare ups. However, if one is able to manage flare up and some symptoms, it is quite a big step. When apricot oil is applied on active acne, it can control the inflammation and prevent the build-up of sebum in the glands.

For body massage

This oil is one of the best carrier oils for the purpose of massage. Sometimes it is hard to retain the properties of essential oils by themselves. They need a carrier oil for best absorption into skin. Apricot oil absorbs well into the skin and is useful for the delivery of essential oils and other herbal agents. 

For dry skin

Apricot oil is great for soothing dry skin. It deeply nourishes damaged, rough or chapped skin. Just apply it on the affected area and let it be. It acts as a great natural moisturizer. It is also a great night oil that can applied on you face and hands and left overnight to moisturize your skin and open clogged pores.

Scalp Massage

Massaging the scalp can help increase blood flow and enhance hair thickness. You can massage your scalp every morning with apricot oil. Leave it on for 30 to 40 minutes and shampoo as usual.

Hair Masks

Apricot oil can be added to hair masks and packs. The oil may help moisturize the scalp and keeps hair hydrated. Pairing it with other natural ingredients can enhance its effectiveness.

For An Aromatherapy

A study showed that pairing a carrier oil with essential oil can help stimulate hair growth through aromatherapy. You can also try massage-therapy by mixing apricot oil with other essential oils.